Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Information that we collect about you

The personal information we collect may include:

  • Basic contact details (such as your title, name, postal address, email address and telephone number)
  • Financial information
  • ID documents and background information
  • Any other information and records you may provide to us (e.g. immigration history, criminal record etc.)

How your personal information may be collected

We collect or obtain your information:

  • When you contact us directly
  • When you complete a new client form
  • Through the course of taking instructions and providing you legal advice
  • When you make an enquiry through our website

How we use the personal information we collect

  • To perform our obligations under the contract we have entered with you
  • To comply with the law and/or regulations
  • To protect yours or someone else’s interests
  • To pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) of providing you with legal advice and assistance so that we can act on your instructions
  • To facilitate and enable the management of all matters relating to our business, but only where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

We may need your to consent to the use of your personal information and that you have not subsequently withdrawn your consent

Please note that failure to provide your personal information may result in TLS being unable to perform our contractual duties.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on our computer servers which are password protected and only accessible by staff. Your information is also stored in a physical file which is kept locked in our office.

We keep your personal information for a period of six years from when your matter is closed. We will then dispose of your information by shredding your physical file and erasing your electronic file unless we are re-instructed within the six year period.

Request for Review

TLS will not sell or rent your user information to anyone.

TLS may share your personal information with third parties, where it is reasonably necessary to provide a service to you. This may include:

  • Regulatory bodies (such as law enforcement or CILEx)
  • Third parties relevant to the service we provide (such as barristers, experts and mediators)
  • Third party agents, suppliers and contractors (such as IT and website hosting)
  • Exercise or defence of a legal and equitable claim (such as an employment/discrimination case)

International Transfer and storage of information

If TLS is required to transfer personal information outside the EEA or internationally, there will be an adequate level of protection as required by Data Protection laws. Any personal information accessed by third parties will only be done so with your consent, on our instructions and in the agreement that your personal information will continue to be kept secure, protected and confidential.

Your choices and rights

Under Data Protection Law you have the following rights:

  • Access your information
    You are entitled to request access to the personal information we hold about you (known as a ‘data subject access request’). You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that it is being lawfully processed.
  • Correct your information
    If the information we hold for you is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to request a correction.
  • Erasure
    In circumstances where there are no reasons for continuing the processing of your personal information, you are able to request the removal or deletion of personal information. Please note that there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain your personal information.
  • Object to processing
    Where the firm wishes to use personal information for marketing purposes, you have the right to object to such processing.
  • Restrict to processing
    You are entitled to request for a suspension for the processing of your personal information, for example, if you are awaiting the reasons for the processing of the information or require us to establish its accuracy.
  • Transfer your personal information
    You are able to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

All requests are free of charge.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data you can complain to the ICO. Their contact details are as follows:

Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

How to contact us and other important information

If you would like further information on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or to update, review, verify, correct or request the erasure of your personal information, you can contact us:

By Phone: 02089026110

By Email:  info@templetonlegalservices.com

By Post:

79 College Road,
Harrow,
Greater London,
HA1 1BD

Please note that we reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it from time to time in line with legislation. We recommend that you revert to our website for any policy changes.

 

Top